Changing font and font size

Use this Forum to post your “How to …” questions about your use of aXes. This is not a technical support forum. Both the aXes Support Team at LANSA and other aXes customers may answer your questions. LANSA cannot guarantee the accuracy of any information posted by customers.

Moderator: jeanmichel

Post Reply
Joerg Hamacher
Posts: 23
Joined: 09 Mar 2016, 00:29

Changing font and font size

Post by Joerg Hamacher » 31 Oct 2019, 01:30

Hi,
I need your help because our aXes4.2 IBMi is broken and a customer has problems with fonts and font sizes and I cannot look and try myself....

Green screen (Image1.jpg) shows well placed header and subfile header text lines (the two lines above the subfile and the header line are defined in DDS as one line, not as single fields).
aXes4.2 transforms this lines not correct - as you can see in Image2 - it seems all quite compressed.

How and where can I generally change font and font size to make the transformation correct automatically.

Many thanks in advance - cheers,
Joerg
Attachments
Image2.jpg
Image2.jpg (65.91 KiB) Viewed 54 times
Image1.jpg
Image1.jpg (122.52 KiB) Viewed 54 times

User avatar
jeanmichel
Posts: 100
Joined: 23 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Sydney

Re: Changing font and font size

Post by jeanmichel » 05 Nov 2019, 11:25

Hi,

You could try and change the font on the TS window, from the display menu, choose use monospace fonts.
Screenshot from 2019-11-05 12-23-55.png
Screenshot from 2019-11-05 12-23-55.png (41.08 KiB) Viewed 41 times
Regards,

Jean-Michel Rapin

LANSA Pty Ltd
email: JeanMichel.Rapin@lansa.com.au
Address: 122 Arthur Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060, Australia
Tel: +61 289 070 262 http://www.lansa.com | http://blog.lansa.com |

Joerg Hamacher
Posts: 23
Joined: 09 Mar 2016, 00:29

Re: Changing font and font size

Post by Joerg Hamacher » 05 Nov 2019, 18:31

Hi Jeanmichel,

that does not work.

Best regards, Joerg

User avatar
jeanmichel
Posts: 100
Joined: 23 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Sydney

Re: Changing font and font size

Post by jeanmichel » 06 Nov 2019, 07:07

Another option you can try is:

1) Create a new project to test

2) In developer mode, Go to the screen which does not display properly.

3) Select application in the extendable objects

4) Change autoColWidth to off. A dialog dhow up asking if you want to keep or reset. Choose reset.

5) Choose "use monospace Font" in the display menu item

5) Save and reload your project

Everything will be lined up


Before :
Screenshot from 2019-11-06 10-01-17.png
Screenshot from 2019-11-06 10-01-17.png (13.79 KiB) Viewed 23 times
After
Screenshot from 2019-11-06 10-01-33.png
Screenshot from 2019-11-06 10-01-33.png (15.08 KiB) Viewed 23 times
Regards,

Jean-Michel Rapin

LANSA Pty Ltd
email: JeanMichel.Rapin@lansa.com.au
Address: 122 Arthur Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060, Australia
Tel: +61 289 070 262 http://www.lansa.com | http://blog.lansa.com |

bark
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Sep 2017, 13:55

Re: Changing font and font size

Post by bark » 06 Nov 2019, 08:02

If this was not happening in an older version of aXes and has only started to happen after moving to 4.2.0, I think you should send to support as an introduced problem.
cheers
bark

Post Reply