How to show database records existing in qtemp library

Use this Forum to post your “How to …” questions about your use of aXes. This is not a technical support forum. Both the aXes Support Team at LANSA and other aXes customers may answer your questions. LANSA cannot guarantee the accuracy of any information posted by customers.

Moderator: jeanmichel

Post Reply
Fairdinkum
Posts: 20
Joined: 24 Jul 2017, 17:02

How to show database records existing in qtemp library

Post by Fairdinkum » 11 Sep 2017, 18:27

Hi,
Does anyone have experience with getting data of database in qtemp library?
(Is Connector capable of that?)

One of our prospect wants to get a csv file converted from a database created into qtemp library by an existing 5250 application.
(We've already explained them that it seems to be difficult and aXes is capable of treating that from non-qtemp library.)

Best Regards,
Hidekazu Tanaka

tim mcentee
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Jul 2017, 13:20

Re: How to show database records existing in qtemp library

Post by tim mcentee » 13 Sep 2017, 11:57

Hi Hidekazu

With aXes the database file in QTEMP is unique to the interactive session and cannot be accessed by any other job. The access that aXes uses to server programs and db files goes via the aXes server job.

There are api's that could achieve what you are looking for:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgece ... cjbitp.htm

This allows a program to be run under a different job, ie. the interactive job.

Reading the doco, this solution is not for the faint hearted.

Tim

Fairdinkum
Posts: 20
Joined: 24 Jul 2017, 17:02

Re: How to show database records existing in qtemp library

Post by Fairdinkum » 28 Sep 2017, 11:11

Hi Tim,

Sorry for delay reply. It looks like that I might be able to do that. I've got started studying how to use that QWCJBITP API.
Thanks for the information.

Best Regards,
Hidekazu Tanaka

Post Reply